Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre - General Program - Year 1

Address:
2075 Bayview Avenue
Toronto, ON, M4N 3M5

Director:
Danette Beechinor, BSc Pharm, Pharm D, CHPE, CD
Director of Pharmacy
Phone: 416-480-4494
Fax: 416-480-5887

Coordinator/Contact: 
Mark Pasetka, BSc Pharm, Pharm D, RPh
Clinical Practice Leader - Oncology Pharmacy
Phone: 416-480-6100 ext. 83692

Residency Program

Type: General Pharmacy (Year 1) Residency

Focus: General Hospital Practice-based

Established in: 1973

# Positions: 2

App. deadline: October 14, 2022

Start Date: September

PRAMS - (Additional PRAMS requirements to complete the Pharmacy Residency Application and Matching Service (PRAMS) application should be sent through PRAMS when applying by the application deadline):

  • A site-specific cover letter (250 words max) is to be sent to Dr. Danette Beechinor (Residency Director) and Dr. Mark Pasetka (Residency Coordinator), c/o: Pharmacy Administration: Jeffrey Steer) indicating why you would like to do a residency at Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre and why you have chosen the specific program (Ambulatory or General Residency). You may apply to either the Sunnybrook Ambulatory Care Residency Program or General Residency Program, but not both.

Minimum required credentials: Eligible for licensure in Ontario and undergraduate training in pharmaceutical care.

Estimated stipend: Approximately $30,000 per annum

Benefits: 8%

Vacation/holiday leave: 2 weeks

Education/conference leave: 1 week

Program highlights: A General Pharmacy Residency is designed to assist practitioners in the development of advanced clinical skills in pharmaceutical care.  In addition, the program creates the opportunity for the residents to provide evidence-based direct patient care as a member of the interprofessional teams. The resident will develop and demonstrate fundamental teaching and leadership skills.

Core Rotations: 

  • General Hospital Orientation: 1 week
  • Distribution: 1 week (depending on prior experience at Sunnybrook)

Elective Rotations
Clinical Rotations (5 elective rotations of 5 weeks duration each)

  • Ambulatory Clinics (Family Health Teams)
  • Antimicrobial Stewardship
  • Cardiovascular Diseases
  • Critical Care
  • Emergency Medicine
  • Falls Prevention Program (St. John’s Rehabilitation Hospital)
  • Geriatric Medicine
  • Infectious Diseases (Prerequisite: Antimicrobial Stewardship)
  • Neonatal Intensive Care Unit & High Risk Pregnancy;
  • Nephrology (Outpatient & Inpatient)
  • Oncology (Inpatient & Outpatient)
  • Psychiatry
  • Thromboembolism

 

Organization

Type: University-affiliated tertiary care centre

Number of beds: ~ 1200

Sites: Sunnybrook Bayview Campus and St. John’s Rehab Campus

Affiliation: University of Toronto

 

Graduates 2015-Present
2022-2023 Jenna-Rose Melanson 
Camille Angle 
2020-2021 Daniela Fernandes
Linda (Xuan) Li

2019-2020

Siamak Badie
Danielle Porter

2018-2019

Melika Bozorgi Kiasaraei
Stephanie Rankin

2017-2018

Erin Bezzina
Vivian Bui

2016-2017

Nathan Ma
Jacqueline Brunton

2015-2016

Gloria Lau
Michael Wan

 

Graduates 1973-2014
73/74 Edward Winkle
  Vera Smith
74/75 Donald Frazer
  Pearl Isaac
75/76 William Cornish
  Elizabeth Crichton
  Velnis Muizniek
76/77 Karen Adamson
  Lauren (Flay) Charbonneau
77/78 Scott Walker
78/79 David Edwards
  Andrea Broostad
79/80 Brian Hardy
  Susan Fockler
80/81 Patti White
  Teresa Fabian
81/82 Carlo DeAngelis
  Joanne Willoughby
82/83 Leanne Krekorian
  Judy Carter
  Lee Dupuis
83/84 Cindy Girvan
  Lynne Levesque
  Jana Lazor
84/85 Camille Lemieux
  Vida Stankus
  Mary Vecchio
85/86 Diane Hindman
  Sandra Knowles
  Sharon Yamashita
  John Dorsey
86/87 Sandra Lynch
  Barb Gobis
  Toni Karsikas
87/88 Patti Madorin
  Beth Geisberger
88/89 Dave Gardiner
  Fran Paradiso
89/90 Carrie Fung
  Benita Birkhans
90/91 Debbie Kwan
  Pina Morra
91/92 Todd Spencer
  Nancy Fritsch
92/93 Taffik Choudhury
  Chris Usaty
93/94 Bill Perks
  Mary Helen Keane
94/95 Sayeh Radpay
  Tracey Lawson
95/96 Anne Nguyen
  Angie Giotis
96/97 Katherine Nabzdyk
  Angie Wong
97/98 Ann Tran
  Garth Yelland
98/99 Marisa Battistella
  Natalie Schinners
99/00 Jennifer Drynan
00/01  
01/02 Stephanie Ong
  Sharon Yeung
02/03 Samantha Yau
  (George Banman)
03/04 Ami Kamdar
04/05 Romina Marchesano
  Jennifer Korman
05/06 Lisa Zhu
  Ravinder Minhas
06/07 Laura Tsang
  Emily Ng
07/08 Francesca Le Piane
  Lindsay van de Vijsel
08/09 Marion Visser
  Heather Moon
09/10 Jennifer Do
  Lesley Palmay
10/11 Laura Schultz
  Diane Vella
11/12 Julianne Kim
  Kaila MacMillan
12/13 Julia Maslikowska
  Francine Kwee
13/14 Heather Bannerman
  Monique Potvin
14/15 Alexandra Cooper
  Melanie Cormier